New Books for July

Adult Fiction (Light Blue)

  • Expiration Date – Devon Delaney
  • The Bride Takes A Groom – Lisa Berne
  • Undaunted – Diana Palmer
  • The Renegades – Tom Young
  • Becoming The Talbot Sisters – Rachel Linden
  • By Invitation Only – Dorothea Benton Frank
  • The Favorite Sister – Jessica Knoll
  • Send Down The Rain – Charles Martin
  • Survivors – James Wesley, Rawles
  • Dreams of Falling – Karen White
  • How To Walk Away – Katherine Center
  • The Moscow Deception – Karen Robards
  • The Pharaoh Key – Preston & Child (Large Print)
  • Twisted Prey – John Sandford (Large Print)
  • Line of Sight – Tom Clancy (Large Print)
  • The Love Letter – Rachel Hauck
  • Justice Betrayed – Patricia Bradley
  • Where Hope Begins – Catherine West

Christian Fiction (Light Green)

  • A Defense of Honor – Kristi Ann Hunter
  • An Amish Family – Kathleen Fuller
  • Arms of Mercy – Ruth Reid
  • A Daring Venture – Elizabeth Camden
  • The Hawaiian Discovery – Wanda E. Brunstetter
  • More Than Meets The Eye – Karen Witemeyer

Graphic Novel (Bronze)

  • Splatoon – Sankichi Hinodeya
  • Cowboys & Aliens – Scott Mitchell Rosenberg
  • Garfield Eats and Runs – Jim Davis

Non-Fiction

  • The World As It IS – Ben Rhodes
  • Hue 1968 – Mark Bowden
  • Young Washington – Peter Stark
  • The American Spirit – David McCullough
  • Reading in the Wild – Donalyn Miller
  • Mad Genius Tips – Mike Chapple
  • Home Is Where The Heart Is – Thomas Kinkade
  • The Miracle of Dunkirk – Walter Lord

Science Fiction(Gray)

  • Fever Dreams – Samanta Schweblin
  • A Court of Frost and Starlight – Sarah J. Maas
  • School for Psychics – K. C. Archer
  • All The Ever Afters – Danielle Teller
  • The World of All Souls – Deborah Harkness
  • Pack – Mike Bockoven (Local Author)

Western Fiction(Tan)

  • Bitter Trail and Barbed Wire – Elmer Kelton
  • Damnation Valley – William W. Johnstone
  • Frontier of Violence – William W. Johnstone

Young Adult (Dark Purple)

  • A Demon in Silver – R. S. Ford
  • This Dark Endeavor – Kenneth Oppel
  • Itachi’s Story: Midnight – Masashi Kishimoto
  • When – Victoria Laurie
  • From Bad to Cursed – Katie Alender
  • Invisible World – Suzanne Weyn
  • The Back Door of Midnight – Elizabeth Chandler
  • The Gardener – S. A. Bodeen
  • The Girl Who Was Suppose To Die – April Henry
  • Close to Famous – Joan Bauer

New Books 5/1/2018

Adult Fiction (Light Blue)

  • The Girl In The Ice – Robert Bryndza
  • The Saturday Night Supper Club – Carla Laureano
  • Alternate Side (Large Print) –  Anna Quindlen
  • Varina (Large Print) – Charles Frazier
  • Macbeth (Large Print) – Jo Nesbo
  • The Female Persuasion (Large Print) – Meg Wolitzer
  • Splintered Silence – Susan Furlong
  • Women in Sunlight (Large Print) – Frances Mayes
  • A Necessary Evil – Abir Mukherjee
  • Shoot First – Stuart Woods
  • The Cutting Edge (Large Print) – Jeffery Deaver
  • The Fallen (Large Print) – David Baldacci
  • After Anna – Lisa Scottoline
  • I’ve Got My Eyes On You – Mary Higgins Clark
  • Shattered Mirror – Iris Johansen
  • Navy Brides – Debbie Macomber
  • The Bride Next Door – Hope Ramsay
  • Home With You – Shirlee McCoy

Christian (Light Green)

  • The Road Home – Beverly Lewis
  • Keturah – Lisa T. Bergren
  • The Man He Never Was – James L. Rubart
  • The Weaver’s Daughter – Sarah E. Ladd
  • Steal Away Home – Billy Coffey
  • A Breath of Hope – Lauraine Snelling
  • An Amish Heirloom – Amy Clipson
  • The Accidental Guardian – Mary Connealy
  • A Mother’s Gift – Charlotte Hubbard
  • If I Live – Terri Blackstock
  • The Broken Road – Richard Paul Evans
  • Pelican Point – Irene Hannon

Graphic Novels (Orange)

  • Avengers: Mighty Origins – Peter David
  • Deadpool vs. Old Man Logan – Declan Shalvey
  • Batgirl: Summer of Lies – Hope Larson

Non-Fiction

  • The Complete Mediterranean Cookbook – America’s Test Kitchen
  • Nebraska Presence: An Anthology of Poetry – Greg Kosmicki
  • Treating People Well – Lea Berman and Jeremy Bernard
  • The Road to Unfreedom – Timothy Snyder
  • Your Score – Anthony Davenport

Science Fiction (Gray)

  • Head On – John Scalzi
  • Altered Carbon – Richard K. Morgan
  • Writers of the Future – L. Ron Hubbard

Western (Bronze)

  • Buckhorn – William W. Johnstone
  • No Justice in Hell – Charles G. West

Young Adult Fiction (Purple)

  • Illusion – Sherrilyn Kenyon
  • Instinct – Sherrilyn Kenyon
  • Invision – Sherrilyn Kenyon
  • The Hundredth Queen – Emily R. King
  • Blood and Ink– Stephen Davies
  • Bravelands: Broken Pride – Erin Hunter
  • Monster High: The Ghoul Next Door – Lisi Harrison
  • Hunted – Meagan Spooner
  • Miles Morales: Spiderman – Jason Reynolds
  • Black Light Express – Philip Reeve
  • The Forgetting – Sharon Cameron
  • The Knowing – Sharon Cameron
  • The Winner’s Curse – Marie Rutkoski
  • Scythe – Neal Shusterman
  • Arms From The Sea – Rich Shapero

 

 

 

Author Visit 10/8/2016

Mike Bockoven, author of the new horror novel FantasticLand and Milford High School Alumnus will be visiting the Webermeier Library on October 8th, from 10:00AM to 11:30AM for an informal meet and greet.  Simple refreshments will be available. At 1:00PM the same day Mike will be visiting Chapters Books in Seward for a more formal talk about his new book.

For more information about Mike or FantasticLand visit:  http://www.mikebockoven.com/fantasticlandsmall

New Books 2/1/2016

Non-Fiction

  • Backstage – Ron Hull
  • The World Almanac 2016 – Various
  • The Making of a Navy Seal – Brandon Webb
  • Becoming Jane – Anne Newgarden
  • No Limits – Michael Phelps
  • Fresh Start – Joel Osteen
  • Delicious on a Dime – Beth Lipton
  • The Naked Mountaineer – Steve Sieberson
  • Barbara Bush: A Memoir – Barbara Bush

Adult Fiction

  • Welcome to Night Vale – Joseph Fink (Large Print)
  • A Grown-Up Kind of Pretty – Joshilyn Jackson
  • The Lake House – Kate Morton
  • These Shallow Graves – Jennifer Donnelly
  • The Woman Who Walked in Sunshine – Alexander McCall Smith
  • Pretty Girls – Karin Slaughter
  • After You – Jojo Moyes

Christian Fiction

  • My Brother’s Crown – Mindy Clark
  • Deadlock – Diann Mills
  • At Home in Pleasant Valley – Marta Perry
  • Anna’s Healing – Vanetta Chapman
  • On This Foundation – Lynn Austin
  • Autumn Brides – Kathryn Springer
  • Refuge of the Heart – Ruth Logan Herne
  • Time to Share – Jo Ann Brown
  • Miriam and the Stranger – Jerry Eicher
  • As Waters Gone By – Cynthia Ruchti
  • Keepers of the Covenant – Lynn Austin
  • Hester on the Run – Linda Byler
  • The Wedding Chapel – Rachel Hauck
  • The Choir Immortal – Katie Schuermann
  • Wyoming Weddings – Diana Lesire Bradmeyer
  • Another Way Home – Deborah Raney
  • Two Roads Home – Deborah Raney

Young Adult

  • Popular Vote – Micol Ostow
  • The Outcasts – John Flanagan
  • Date – Jeanine LeNy
  • Dress – Jeanine LeNy
  • Dream – Jeanine LeNy
  • Heist Society – Ally Carter
  • The Selection – Kiera Cass
  • The Eleventh Plague – Jeff Hirsch
  • Rot & Ruin – Jonathan Maberry
  • Far, Far Away – Tom McNeal

Graphic Novels

  • Real Bout High School – Reiji Saiga
  • Skip Beat – Yoshiki Nakamura
  • Psyren – Toshiaki Iwashiro
  • Warcraft Legends – Richard Knaak
  • Avengers VS. Ultron – Roy Thomas
  • Adventure Time with Fionna Cake – Pendleton Ward
  • Adventure Time – Pendleton Ward
  • Batman the Long Halloween – Jeph Loeb

New Books 1/4/2016

Non-Fiction

  • The Gift of an Ordinary Day – Katrina Kenison
  • Dewey – Vicki Myron
  • Souls Revealed – Dawn Marie Daniels
  • How Not to Die – Michael Greger, M.D.
  • A World of Baby Names – Teresa Norman
  • Crock Pot: 5 Ingredients or less, Chicken, Soup & Stew – Louis Weber
  • Fit Home Team – Laura and Jorge Posada
  • Comfort Food – Rick Rodgers
  • The Great Women Super Heroes – Trina Robbins

Science Fiction

  • A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms – George R.R. Martin

Westerns

  • Vengeance Rider – Ralph Compton
  • El Paso – Matt Braun

Christian Fiction

  • Summer Brides – Beth Wiseman
  • The Mistress of Tall Acre – Laura Frantz
  • The Imposter – Suzanne Woods Fisher
  • The Photograph – Beverly Lewis (Large Print)
  • Streams of Mercy – Lauraine Snelling (Large Print)
  • Murder at the Courthouse – A.H. Gabhart
  • A Wedding at the Orange Blossom Inn – Shelley Shepard Gray
  • The Memory Weaver – Jane Kirkpatrick
  • Fatal Trauma – Richard Mabry, M.D.
  • The Map in the Attic – Jolyn Sharp
  • The Kindness of Strangers – Katrina Kittle
  • Love Walked In – Marisa DeLos Santos
  • A Lesson in Hope – Philip Gulley
  • A Noble Masquerade – Kristi Ann Hunter
  • Mending Places – Denise Hunter
  • The Preacher’s Wife – Brandi Bodie
  • Come Rain or Come Shine – Jan Karon
  • A.D. 33 – Ted Dekker

Adult Fiction

  • Coyote Waits – Tony Hillerman
  • Sacred Clowns – Tony Hillerman
  • The Sinister Pig – Tony Hillerman
  • The Fallen Man – Tony Hillerman
  • Whispers in the Reading Room – Shelley Gray
  • Deception on Sable Hill – Shelley Gray
  • The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny
  • Cold Sacrifice – Leigh Russell (Large Print)
  • Run to You – Rachel Gibson (Large Print)
  • The Meaning of Names – Karen Gettert Shoemaker
  • Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
  • The First Hostage – Joel Rosenberg
  • Ashley Bell – Dean Koontz
  • Depraved Heart – Patricia Cornwell (Large Print)
  • The Survivor – Vince Flynn
  • City on Fire – Garth Risk Hallberg
  • A Banquet of Consequences – Elizabeth George